Legal doctrines of estoppel are based in both common law and equity. See A.R.S. Filing 888. Judicial estoppel is an equitable doctrine, the application of which, even when all the elements have been satisfied, is discretionary. General immoral or corrupt conduct is not enough to warrant application of the unclean hands doctrine. The doctrine of estoppel is codified in California Evidence Code section 623, which states: "When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it." An agency must act in a "judicial capacity," 6 adjudicate in a trial-like manner,7 and follow procedures8 that provide the litigant his "full and fair opportunity" to participate in the adjudicatory process.9 Only then will courts grant collateral estoppel effect to the agency's decisions.