permissive vs mandatory duty to warn
[…] Permissive duty to protect laws To initiate a civil commitment or to otherwise protect the patient or another person against a clear, imminent risk of serious injury or death; and To warn or protect a specific individual against whom a patient has made a threat of violence.. What is the court case that established duty to warn? 908.) It has been suggested that this . 208-209 [imposition of duty to warn victim of potential assault held bad policy as tending to "paralyze a neighborhood"].) Mental Health Professionals. Section 1014 of the Evidence Code provides that "the patient, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication . The understanding of a counselor's duty to warn begins with acknowledgment of […] The court in Tarasoff INTRODUCTION. Development of more validated risk-assessment tools would assist mental health professions in their decision making, enabling preservation of the integrity of the